CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H89661

Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ dresses from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated March 19, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Both of the submitted garments, long and formally styled, are manufactured from a lower body/skirt portion of woven fabric of 100% silk and from an upper body/bodice portion of knitted fabric of 90% polyester/10% spandex.

Style 25192421 is characterized by long sleeves with faux fur cuffs, by a round neckline, by a partial, zippered opening at the center of the back of the bodice, and by a sash, manufactured from the fabric of the lower portion of the dress, which is sewn to the garment at each side of the waist and which ties together at the back.

Style 25193439/25091439 is sleeveless, further characterized by a round neckline and by a partial, zippered opening at the center of the back of the bodice, which is embroidered and loosely overhangs the waistline.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…dresses…, knitted…, dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division